The Nutcracker

Please find on this page: information regarding auditions / rehearsals / costume fittings / performance day information
* Please see updated mandatory costume fittings below!
* Please scroll for Volunteer Information
* October 28th rehearsal has been added, not accommodations will be made due to we are going around our actors schedule. If you CANNOT attend please let us know, the rehearsal will run regardless. Thank you for understanding!

  • We are also looking for Volunteers to help with prop load in / load out / assembly


Tentative Rehearsal Schedule - Last Updated October 19th

Please note rehearsals may be added/changed at any time. Please check our website weekly to stay up to date. 

Tuesday October 23rd 7:30-8:30PM
Snow Queen
Allie De Wit
Snow King / Rat King
Christian DiDomenico
Clara
Mia Mrakuzic
Nutcracker Prince
Jacob Stayzer

Friday October 26th 7:30-8:15PM
Rag Doll - Mackenzie York
Doll - Eliana Maisonneuve
Toy Soldier - Ryan Sherk

Saturday October 27th 3:30-5:30PM
Party Girls 
Claire Breadner / Kamryn Hoenig  / Amelia Maisonneuve / Sianna Perdue / Viki Priftis / Emma Pettigrew / Iris Hopkins / Ava Cardno
Clara 
Mia Mrakuzic / Sianna Perdue (Understudy)
Fritz
Luca Shakespeare
Toy Soldier
Ryan Sherk
Rag Doll
Mackenzie York
Doll
Elianna Maisonneuve
Chinese Dragon 
Taylor Downing / Lilly Hilleshein / Olivia Rondinelli / Jada Georgiev / Ava Pelletier / Jersey Martin / Skylar Martin (Understudy)
Spanish Dancing Girls
Viki Priftis / Taylor Downing / Jada Georgiev / Lilly Hillesheim / Olivia Rondinelli / Ava Pelletier
Arabian Coffee
Victoria D’Alessio / Sarah Gallacher / Emma Pettigrew
Rat King
Christian DiDomenico
Nutcracker Prince
Jacob Stayzer

Sunday October 28th 3-5PM
Drosselmeyer
Kevin Harte
Clara
Mia Mrakuzic
Party Girls (Bring Dolls/Teddy Bears)
Claire Breadner / Kamryn Hoenig  / Amelia Maisonneuve / Sianna Perdue / Viki Priftis / Emma Pettigrew / Iris Hopkins / Ava Cardno
Fritz
Luca Shakespeare
Toy Soldier
Ryan Sherk
Doll
Eliana Maisonneuve
Rag Doll
Mackenzie York

Thursday November 1st 7:30-8:30PM
Cavalier & Sugar Plum Fairy
Joshua Paroyan & Victoria Scott

Saturday November 3rd 3:30-5:30PM
Mice

Parker Marotta  / Avaia Adam  / Isabella Douglas  / Tyler Gaudin-Modolo  / Bella Hussien  / Meg Julie  / Kaylee Koronas  / Mya Marr  / Havana Medhurst  / 
Adalyn Scanlin / Isabella Sinnett / Myla Somma / Sara Stranges / Ainsley Schure / Megan To
Soldiers
Zayna Hussien / Danna Hussien / Sophie Cheevers / Emma Birnie / Emma Bernard / Bethany Poltl / Emilee Hoenig / Keylee Khounborinh / Ella Hodgkinson / Hailey Reid / Taya Goosen / Abby Bruneel / Jenna Cowan
Party Girls
Claire Breadner / Kamryn Hoenig  / Amelia Maisonneuve / Sianna Perdue / Viki Priftis / Emma Pettigrew / Iris Hopkins / Ava Cardno
Fritz
Luca Shakespeare
Clara
Mia Mrakuzic / Sianna Perdue (Understudy)
Rat King
Christian DiDomenico
Nutcracker Prince
Jacob Stayzer
Rag Doll
Mackenzie York
Doll
Eliana Maisonneuve
Toy Soldier
Ryan Sherk
Snow Flakes 
Victoria D’Alessio / Sarah Gallacher / Marisa Sherk / Katelyn Elia / Victoria Scott / Julia Brgan / Krista Brunt / Olivia Book / Claudia Potocki / Elianna Maisonneuve
Snow Queen & King
Allie De Wit & Christian DiDomenico

Sunday November 4th 2-4PM
Lead Reed Pipe
Katelyn Elia
Chinese Tea
Olivia Book
Chinese Dragon
 
Taylor Downing / Lilly Hilleshein / Olivia Rondinelli / Jada Georgiev / Ava Pelletier / Jersey Martin / Skylar Martin (Understudy)
Russian Trepak
Joshua Paroyan / Ryan Sherk / Christian DiDomenico
Sugar Plum Fairy
Victoria Scott
Cavalier
Joshua Paroyan
Angels
Kaitlyn Disher-Martin / Olivia Hearth / Anissa Mackie / Emma Butera / Rylie Carlyle / Kyra Georgiev / Skylar Martin / Charlotte Marotta / Priscilla Marotta / 
Ever Paulin / Valentina Pace / Kyra Zaluski
Gum Drops
Claire Breadner / Danica DesChamps / Ava Grossi / Alexa Kirkwood
Spanish Dancing Girls
Viki Priftis / Taylor Downing / Jada Georgiev / Lilly Hillesheim / Olivia Rondinelli  / Ava Pelletier  
Flowers A & B
Madison Taylor / Emma Pettigrew / Victoria Ranaudo / Sarah Gallacher / Victoria D’Alessio / Allie DeWit / Payton Thomson / Kaitlyn Bennie / Sydney Cruz / 
Alisha Yap / Julia Albanese / Shelby Tatar
Lead Flower
Marisa Sherk

Saturday November 10th 3:30-5:30PM
Doll

Elianna Maisonneuve
Rag Doll
Mackenzie York
Clara
Mia Mrakuzic / Sianna Perdue (Understudy)
Nutcracker Prince
Jacob Stayzer
Reed Pipe
Katelyn Elia / Sarah Csermak / Madison Taylor  
Arabian Coffee
Victoria D’Alessio / Sarah Gallacher / Emma Pettigrew    
Sugar Plum Fairy      
Victoria Scott   
Chinese Tea
Olivia Book     
Flowers A & B
Madison Taylor / Emma Pettigrew / Victoria Ranaudo / Sarah Gallacher / Victoria D’Alessio / Allie DeWit / Payton Thomson / Kaitlyn Bennie / Sydney Cruz / 
Alisha Yap / Julia Albanese / Shelby Tatar
Party Girls
Claire Breadner / Kamryn Hoenig  / Amelia Maisonneuve / Sianna Perdue / Viki Priftis / Emma Pettigrew / Iris Hopkins / Ava Cardno

Sunday November 11th 1-3PM 
Mice
Parker Marotta  / Avaia Adam  / Isabella Douglas  / Tyler Gaudin-Modolo  / Bella Hussien  / Meg Julie  / Kaylee Koronas  / Mya Marr  / Havana Medhurst  / 
Adalyn Scanlin  / Isabella Sinnett  / Myla Somma  / Sara Stranges / Ainsley Schure / Megan To
Soldiers
Zayna Hussien / Danna Hussien / Sophie Cheevers / Emma Birnie / Emma Bernard / Bethany Poltl / Emilee Hoenig / Keylee Khounborinh / Ella Hodgkinson / Hailey Reid / Taya Goosen / Abby Bruneel / Jenna Cowan
Clara
Mia Mrakuzic
Rat King
Christian DiDomenico
Nutcracker Prince   
Jacob Stayzer
Spanish Dancing Girls
Viki Priftis / Taylor Downing / Jada Georgiev / Lilly Hillesheim / Olivia Rondinelli  / Ava Pelletier  
Spanish Chocolate
Julia Brgan

Wednesday November 14th 6:30-7:15PM
TBA

      
Saturday November 17th 3:30-5:30PM
Clara  
Mia Mrakuzic / Sianna Perdue (Understudy)
Nutcracker Prince   
Jacob Stayzer
Flowers Group A & B 
Madison Taylor / Emma Pettigrew / Victoria Ranaudo / Sarah Gallacher / Victoria D’Alessio / Allie DeWit / Payton Thomson / Kaitlyn Bennie / Sydney Cruz / 
Alisha Yap / Julia Albanese / Shelby Tatar
Lead Flower
Marisa Sherk
Reed Pipe
Katelyn Elia / Sarah Csermak / Madison Taylor  
Arabian Coffee
Victoria D’Alessio / Emma Pettigrew  / Sarah Gallacher
Gingerbread Children
Danica DesChamps / Ophelia Chan / Angelina Statti / Brookelyn Kronemeyer / Ava Grossi
Spanish Chocolate
Julia Brgan
Russian Trepak
Joshua Paroyan / Ryan Sherk / Christian DiDomenico
Chinese Tea
Olivia Book    
 Sugar Plum Fairy      
Victoria Scott 

Sunday November 18th 1-3PM                                  
ACT 1 REHEARSAL
Clara / Nutcracker Prince / Rat King / Party Girls / Fritz / Toy Soldier / Doll / Rag Doll / Mice / Soldiers / Snow Flakes / Snow Queen

Saturday November 24th 3:30-5:30PM                        
ACT 2 REHEARSAL
Clara / Nutcracker Prince / Gum Drops / Angels / Sugar Plum Fairy / Cavalier / Reed Pipe / Chinese Tea / Chinese Dragon / Arabian Coffee / Spanish Chocolate / Gingerbread Children / Mother Ginger / Flowers A & B / Lead Flower / Russian Trepak 

Sunday November 25th 2-4PM                              
FULL CAST REHEARSAL

Thursday November 29th 6:30-7:30PM
Sugar Plum Fairy

Victoria Scott
Cavalier
Joshua Paroyan
Snow Queen
Allie De Wit
Chinese Tea
Olivia Book
Clara
Mia Mrakuzic

Saturday December 1st 6-8PM                          
MANDATORY FULL CAST REHEARSAL

Sunday December 2nd 1-3:30PM                                   
MANDATORY FULL CAST REHEARSAL


Costume Fittings

Saturday November 24th - 5:30-6:30PM
Soldiers / Spanish Dancing Girls / Spanish Chocolate / Arabian Coffee / Rat King / Snow Flakes / Snow Queen / Flowers Group A / Lead Flower / Fritz / Mice / Nutcracker Prince / Mother Ginger

November 24th - Costume Fitting 5:30-6:30PM
Dresser - Joanne De Wit / Julie Kirkwood / Deb Pettigrew / Alyssha Scanlin / Celange Potocki / Stacey Adam / Jenn Perri
(Takes costume out of bags / helps dancers with best size / hangs costume up after fitting)
Name Tags - Lindsay Padgett / Laura Breadner / Jen Rondinelli / Claudia Brunt / Lynn Cullen
(Writes names on tape / places tape in costume)
List - Maria Brgan / Christine Elia
(Confirms/Writes Size Costume for each dancer)


Stage Rehearsal & Performance Volunteer Information

Dec 4th - Stage Rehearsal 4-8PM
Head of Costumes - Lynda Oshowy
Costume Organizer -
Lindsay Padgett / Julie Kirkwood / Deborah Thomson / Julie Cheevers / Deb Pettigrew
(Gives dancers correct costume / Hangs after use / helps pack up after last show)
DR Attendee - Heidi-Ann Poltl / Claudia Brunt / Lynn Cullen / Julie Kirkwood
(Watches children, ensures their ready for their stage time, keeps them out of backstage and in dressing room when not their stage time)
Stage Monitor - Joanne De Wit / Tina D’Alessio
(Guides dancer to stage area & back to dressing room, ensures dancer are ready for their stage time)
Hair/Make Up - Isabella Yap / Jen Rondinelli / Alyssha Scanlin / Monique Lacharite
(Ensures each dancer hair and make is done correctly prior to stage time, helps with hair and make up changes during shows)
Head of Props - Michael Wainwright
Prop load In Crew - Colin Maisonneuve
(Arrive early - Unload truck ie. Props / Sets / Costumes etc @ 2PM)

Dec 5th - 11AM SHOW
Head of Costume -
Lynda Oshowy
Costume Organizer -
Jen Rondinelli / Laura Breadner / Deborah Thomson / Lynn Cullen
(Gives dancers correct costume / Hangs after use / helps pack up after last show)
DR Attendee - Sandra Bernard / Jennifer Butera / Jennifer Perri / Melissa Pace / Claudia Brunt
(Watches children, ensures their ready for their stage time, keeps them out of backstage and in dressing room when not their stage time)
Stage Monitor - Joanne De Wit / Tina D’Alessio
(Guides dancer to stage area & back to dressing room, ensures dancer are ready for their stage time)
Hair/Make Up - Isabella Yap / Jennifer Butera / Lindsay Padgett / Alyssha Scanlin / Monique Lacharite
(Ensures each dancer hair and make is done correctly prior to stage time, helps with hair and make up changes during shows)
Ushers - Deb Pettigrew / Tina D’Alessio / Deborah Thomson / Maria Brgan / Christine Elia / Danielle Stayzer
(Guides Guests into their correct seats)
Tickets - Michael Wainwright
Head of Props - Michael Wainwright

Dec 5th - 2PM SHOW
Head of Costumes -
Lynda Oshowy
Costume Organizer -
Lindsay Padgett / Laura Breadner / Julie Cheevers
(Gives dancers correct costume / Hangs after use / helps pack up after last show)
DR Attendee - Sandra Bernard / Claudia Brunt
(Watches children, ensures their ready for their stage time, keeps them out of backstage and in dressing room when not their stage time)
Stage Monitor - Joanne De Wit / Mandy Wyrcimaga
(Guides dancer to stage area & back to dressing room, ensures dancer are ready for their stage time)
Hair/Make Up - Lindsay Padgett / Alyssha Scanlin
(Ensures each dancer hair and make is done correctly prior to stage time, helps with hair and make up changes during shows)
Ushers - Deb Pettigrew / Heidi-Ann Polt / Claudia Brunt / Danielle Stayzer / Joanne de Wit
(Guides Guests into their correct seats)
Tickets - Michael Wainwright

Dec 5th - 7PM SHOW - NEED MORE VOLUNTEERS
Head of Costumes -
Lynda Oshowy
Costume Organizer -
Lindsay Padgett / Lynda Oshwa
(Gives dancers correct costume / Hangs after use / helps pack up after last show)
DR Attendee - 
(Watches children, ensures their ready for their stage time, keeps them out of backstage and in dressing room when not their stage time)
Stage Monitor - Mandy Wyrcimaga 
(Guides dancer to stage area & back to dressing room, ensures dancer are ready for their stage time)
Hair/Make Up - Lindsay Padgett / Alyssha Scanlin / Monique Lacharite 
(Ensures each dancer hair and make is done correctly prior to stage time, helps with hair and make up changes during shows)
Ushers - Deb Pettigrew / Mandy Wyrcimaga / Monique Lacharite
(Guides Guests into their correct seats)
Tickets - Michael Wainwright
Head of Props - Michael Wainwright
Prop Load Out Crew - Colin Maisonneuve
(Helps pack up props / sets / costumes into truck )

Performance Information

Stage Rehearsal
Tuesday December 4th 4-8PM @ The Greg Frewin Theatre
4-6PM Lighting Rehearsal
6-8PM Costume Rehearsal full Run Through

Performance Date
Wednesday December 5th
11AM Matinee Performance
2PM Matinee Performance
7PM Evening Performance


Additional Information


- T-Shirts will be available for purchase. Order Forms at NB. Orders due by November 17th

- Performers dinner (catered by The Greg Frewin Theatre) will be available for purchase. More information coming soon...


CAST / ROLES

Clara
- Mia Mrakuzic
- Sianna Perdue (Understudy)

Nutcracker Prince 
- Jacob Stayzer

Party Girls
- Claire Breadner
- Kamryn Hoenig
- Amelia Maisonneuve
- Sianna Perdue
- Viki Priftis
- Emma Pettigrew
- Iris Hopkins
- Ava Cardno

Fritz
- Luca Shakespeare 

Rag Doll
- Mackenzie York

Doll (Pointe Shoes Required)
- Eliana Maisonneuve 

Toy Soldier
- Ryan Sherk

Soldiers
- Zayna Hussien
- Danna Hussien
- Sophie Cheevers
- Emma Birnie
- Emma Bernard
- Bethany Poltl
- Emilee Hoenig
- Keylee Khounborinh
- Ella Hodgkinson
- Hailey Reid
- Taya Goosen
- Abby Bruneel
- Jenna Cowan

Mice 
- Parker Marotta
- Avaia Adam
- Isabella Douglas
- Tyler Gaudin-Modolo
- Bella Hussien
- Meg Julie
- Kaylee Koronas
- Mya Marr
- Havana Medhurst
- Adalyn Scanlin
- Isabella Sinnett
- Myla Somma
- Sara Stranges
- Ainsley Schure
- Megan To 

Rat King
- Christian DiDomenico

Snow Queen (Pointe Shoes Required)
- Allie De Wit

Snow King
- Christian DiDomenico

Snow Flakes (Pointe Shoes Required)
- Victoria D’Alessio
- Sarah Gallacher
- Marisa Sherk
- Katelyn Elia
- Victoria Scott
- Julia Brgan
- Krista Brunt
- Olivia Book
- Claudia Potocki
- Eliana Maisonneuve

Angels
- Kaitlyn Disher-Martin
- Olivia Hearth
- Anissa Mackie
- Emma Butera
- Rylie Carlyle
- Kyra Georgiev
- Skylar Martin
- Charlotte Marotta
- Priscilla Marotta
- Ever Paulin
- Valentina Pace
- Kyra Zaluski

Gum Drops
- Claire Breadner
- Danica DesChamps
- Ava Grossi
- Alexa Kirkwood

Sugar Plum Fairy (Pointe Shoes Required)
- Victoria Scott

Cavalier
- Joshua Paroyan

Gingerbread Children
- Danica DesChamps
- Angelina Statti
- Ava Grossi
- Brooke Kronemeyer
- Ophelia Chan

Mother Ginger (Pointe Shoes Required)
- Emma Bernard

Lead Flower (Pointe Shoes Required)
- Marisa Sherk

Flowers - Group A
- Madison Taylor
- Emma Pettigrew
- Victoria Ranaudo
- Sarah Gallacher
- Victoria D’Alessio
- Allie De Wit

Flowers - Group B
- Payton Thomson
- Kaitlyn Bennie
- Sydney Cruz
- Alisha Yap
- Julia Albanese
- Shelby Tatar

Russian
- Christian DiDomenico
- Ryan Sherk
- Joshua Paroyan

Lead Reed Pipe (Pointe Shoes Required)
- Katelyn Elia

Reed Pipe  (Pointe Shoes Required)
- Sarah Csermak
- Madison Taylor

Chinese Tea (Pointe Shoes Required)
- Olivia Book 

Chinese Dragon
- Taylor Downing
- Lilly Hilleshein
- Olivia Rondinelli
- Jada Georgiev
- Ava Pelletier
- Jersey Martin
- Skylar Martin (Understudy)

Arabian Coffee (Pointe Shoes Required)
- Victoria D’Alessio
- Sarah Gallacher
- Emma Pettigrew 

Spanish Chocolate (Pointe Shoes Required)
- Julia Brgan

Spanish Dancing Girls  (Character Shoes Required - Block S0314 1/4" Karacta Shoe - Order @ Dancewear Niagara)
- Viki Priftis
- Taylor Downing
- Jada Georgiev
- Lilly Hillesheim
- Olivia Rondinelli
- Ava Pelletier


Participant Fee
$100.00
Cash / CHQ / E-Transfer
(non-refundable)